Monday, October 24, 2016
Text Size



  • Club Cross Country Championship

    Please note that the last race for this year's championship will be on 29 October at Cuerdan Park.  

  • Winter Pub Runs

    The list of summer pub runs is now available from the training page and from the link below.

    Winter Pub Runs

  • Junior Training

    The demand for junior training has been overwhelming and at the moment we cannot cope with any more youngsters.  If you child is interested in coming to a junior training session, please contact Nick Treitl or Stephen Chew who are compiling a waiting list.

  • Web Site Gallery


    If we have more than one picture of a race, they are all stored beneath the main race picture.   To see them all, click on the article to enlarge it.  Then click on the picture andit will open up a gallery.  If there is no right or left arrow, then we only have one picture.

  • Club Vests

    If you are wanting a club vest, these are available from the Club Chairman, Shaun Chew.  The cost is £20 for adults and £16.70 for juniors.  Please do not leave ordering your vest until the last minute, as they sometimes need to be ordered.

Barlick Fell Runners - Reports

Three Barlickers at this road race.

11 Lee Edwards 30:29
34 Emma Bailey  34:15 (4th lady & 2nd FV40)
38 John Boothman 34:47

100 ran

Dan Mills chasing Jack Ross on the ascent Dan Mills chasing Jack Ross on the ascent Woodentops

Simon Bailey won this race ahead of Tom Adams.  Victoria Wilkinson was first lady in 15th place.

13 Dan Mills 34:29
25 Nick Treitl 37:51
30 Andy Berry 38:43

2 Marc Hartley 17:05
4 James Tingle 17:41 New PB
229 Graham Wadsworth 30:24
231 Gary Bailey 30:25

11 Jennifer Hird 20:30 New PB
12 Rachel Villiers 20:33 New PB
17 Paul Elcock 21:15 New PB
27 Aaron Slater 22:25 New PB
35 Jack Villiers 22:56 New PB
37 Rachel Lowther 23:04

This was a low key 10 mile race to raise funds for brain tumour research.  Julian Hood led from gun to tape in what was a friendly race in muddy conditions around the tracks and fields near Boroughbridge and in the end, ran out an easy winner.

1 Julian Hood 58:52

183 finishers.

139 Macie Dykes 27:30 New PB

Emma Bailey won this race last year and she returned to defend her title.  She did so in style by finishing first lady once more and getting a PB in the process.

20 Emma Bailey 43:03 (1st lady).

414 finishers. 

Senior Ladies

19 Rachel Villiers 23:22

U13 Boys

25 Jack Villiers 10:37

A couple of Barlickers were in this race

219 Ian Cocks 1:24:26
855 Paul Elcock 1:35:11

1 Lee Parrington 17:41 New PB

The Winning Mixed Team The Winning Mixed Team Stephen Chew

Two teams were sent to this years relay championship which took part on the Western shore of Loch Lomond. The decision was made by Andy Berry and Rachel Lowther that two teams would be sent to compete, a mixed team and a V40 team and it proves that the decision was the right one. 

The mixed team had an amazing run to finish 1st beating 15 other mixed teams and finishing 44th overall. The V40 team also put in a strong performance to finish 8th team and 53rd overall. 

Below are the teams and the leg splits 

44 - Barnoldswick Mighty Mixed - 5:01:31

Leg 1 - Sarah Tipler - 29:13 
Leg 2 - Angela Donlan & Jen Hird - 1:53:25
Leg 3 - Ian Beresford & Andy Berry - 1:54:23
Leg 4 - Luke Maude - 44:30 

53 - Barnoldswick Rapid Veterans - 5:09:40

Leg 1 - Chris Smale - 29:12
Leg 2 - Virgil Barton & Carl Pawson - 1:41:18
Leg 3 - Gary Bradley & John Boothman - 2:08:28
Leg 4 - Gary Shaw - 50:42

8 Chris Smedley 21:33

2 Charles Morgan 17:44
3 James Tingle 17:49 New PB 
75 Ian Cocks 24:08

47 Danny Butterworth 24:11
93 Lucille Pickles 27:27
145 Clover Edwards 30:57
153 Susan Hird 31:16
157 Gary Bailey 31:46

43 Paul Elcock 21:19

A run up Blencathra or Helvellyn & the Dodds.  Both are pretty challenging races, but for Tim Pigott, that was just the start.  After Helvellyn, he continued over Fairfield and then on into Ambleside.  Having got to Ambleside, his race was still far from over.  He continued along the Western side of Lake Windermere over Claife Heights and eventually crossed the finishing line not far short of the top of Morecambe Bay.  It was a total of 50 miles with over 13,000 feet of ascent.  He set off at 8:00 am on Saturday morning and finished  at 11:09 pm on Saturday night.  

What an amazing performance.

7 Carl Pawson 18:44 New PB

The juniors flooded the Haworth hill tops at the weekend with 22 taking part in the infamous Curly Wurly rat runs. The under 8s were up 1st and were straight into the action with a fast start making it easier on the narrow path out of the quarry.  1st home was Lucille Pickles followed by George Fitzpatrick and Chloe Boothman in quick succession.  In all, there were 69 Runners in the under 8s race with 10 being from Barlick.

Next up was the fast and furious start for the under 10s through to under 16s. We had 5 juniors in this race with Logan McCredie working his way through the field to finish 26th. Edie Poole and Clover Edwards had a good tussle finishing 44th and 45th.

The under 12s also had 5 Barlickers running with Elliot Philips leading the way with 7th place and Teigan Judson finishing 6th girl with Jenna Boothman not far behind.

The under 14s had just two juniors in attendance with Emma Wilkinson leading the way in 23rd place.  Macie Dykes had quite an afternoon still managing to finish despite fainting early in the race. She was happy with the 5 chocolate bars she received for her endeavours though.

After the race is was home, get changed and off to Matrix where we had around 30 bowlers taking part in a social gathering whilst we handed out the club championship trophies. Cracking day out and great to see all the kids getting along well together.


Under 8s

11 Lucille Pickles 3.15
14 George Fitzpatrick 3.20
15 Chloe Boothman 3.22
26 Hayden McKenzie 3.43
32 Isabelle Chew 3.57
38 Daniel Hood 4.04
41 Bella McCredie 4.12
47 Summer Fitzpatrick 4.25
53 Annabelle Hoyle 4.29
65 Max Villiers 4.56

Under 10s

26 Logan McCredie 8.21
44 Edie Poole 9.36
45 Clover Edwards 9.41
54 Charlotte Porter 10.50
55 Chloe Parker 10.53

Under 12s

7 Elliot Phillips 6.56
20 Jack Villiers 7.47
21 Teigan Judson 8.02
23 Jenna Boothman 8.16
24 Connor Fitzpatrick 8.24

Under 14s

23 Emma Wilkinson 9.29
25 Macie Dykes 10.00

Club Championship Awards

Under 8

Girls Lucille Pickles
Boys George Fitzpatrick

Under 10

Girls Elle Honeyman
Boys Harley Treitl

Under 12

Girls Jenna Boothman
Boys Elliot Phillips/Jack Villiers