Saturday, July 30, 2016
Text Size
   

GoogleCalendar

Notices

  • Summer Pub Runs

    The list of summer pub runs is now available from the training page and from the link below.

    Summer Pub Runs

  • Junior Training

    The demand for junior training has been overwhelming and at the moment we cannot cope with any more youngsters.  If you child is interested in coming to a junior training session, please contact Nick Treitl or Stephen Chew who are compiling a waiting list.

  • Web Site Gallery

    Icon

    If we have more than one picture of a race, they are all stored beneath the main race picture.   To see them all, click on the article to enlarge it.  Then click on the picture andit will open up a gallery.  If there is no right or left arrow, then we only have one picture.

  • Club Vests

    If you are wanting a club vest, these are available from the Club Chairman, Shaun Chew.  The cost is £20 for adults and £16.70 for juniors.  Please do not leave ordering your vest until the last minute, as they sometimes need to be ordered.

Barlick Fell Runners - Reports

Harvey Treitl battling it out up the hill Harvey Treitl battling it out up the hill Andy Holden

Results awaited

Once again Barlick were on top form for the Burnley and Pendle Grand Prix. Julian Hood continued his winning form by taking the honours. The ladies once again dominated with Sarah Tipler taking the win, Annabel Ralph taking second and Lorriane Slater taking third.

1 Julian Hood 16:21
4 Dan Mills 17:28
6 Andrew Chew 17:46
9 Carl Pawson 18:10 (3rd M40)
13 Sarah Tipler 18:32 (1st lady)
15 Christopher Smale 18:38 (1st M50)
16 Dave Poole 18:39
18 Annabel Ralph 18:44 (2nd lady)
25 Scott McCredie 19:07
31 Lorraine Slater 20:00 (3rd lady / 1st F45)
36 Jennifer Hird 20:22
43 Rachel Villiers 20:57
56 John Boothman 21:26
71 Heather Driver 22:41
79 Hannah Newbold 23:17 (1st FJ)
88 Daren Holdsworth 24:01
94 Karen Naylor 24:32
127 Amanda Haines 28:37

U8

1 George Fitzpatrick 4:01
4 Chloe Boothman 4:37 (1st girl)
6 Bella McCredie 4:49 (3rd girl) 
 
U10/U12
 
7 Connor Fitzpatrick 8:12
8 Logan McCredie 8:13 (2nd U10) 
10 Arran Byrne 8:24 
12 Jenna Boothman 8:37 (4th U12 girl) 
18 Lucille Pickles 9:17 (1st U10 girl) 
23 Clover Edwards 10:27 (3rd U10 girl) 
 
U14/U16
 
4 Jack Villiers 11:07 (3rd U14)

42 Angela Donlan 21:33

After finishing third at Bingley Show yesterday Julian Hood was back out in the Barlick vest at Townley to take the win. New member Dan Mills had a strong run to finish 4th with Andrew Chew 3 seconds behind in 5th. For the ladies, Sarah Tipler had another great run to finish 2nd lady with Lorraine Slater taking 1st F45 and 4th overall.

1 Julian Hood 35:58
4 Dan Mills 38:06
5 Andrew Chew 38:09
7 Andrew Carson 38:32
9 David Poole 39:08
14 Carl Pawson 39:16 (3rd M40)
28 Sarah Tipler 41:15
46 Lorraine Slater 43:36 (1st F45)
113 Heather Driver 52:09
121 Peter Wilkinson 52:41

U8

2 George Fitzpatrick 3:06
4 Lucille Pickles 3:23 (1st girl) 
10 Bella McCredie 4:00 (4th girl)
11 Daniel Hood 4:02 

U12

8 Aaron Slater 8:14
16 Logan McCredie 8:51
23 Connor Fitzpatrick 10:18
26 Edie Poole 12:08 (9th girl) 

U16 

7 Jack Villiers 13:10

39 Virgil Barton 1:52:35

11 Dan Balshaw 37:02
1574 Sara Hardacre 1:06:26
1634 Deborah McKenna 1:07:56

Josh Boyle won the race, beating the experienced John Heneghan into 2nd place..  Brother Jacob Boyle finished 6th.

1 Josh Boyle 49:56
6 Jacob Boyle 55:03

Paul Elcock Paul Elcock Woodentops

3 Julian Hood 43:06
51 Paul Elcock 57:59

15 Rachel Villiers 22:05 New PB
40 Jack Villers 26:16

85 Hannah Newbold 26:39
120 Susan Hird 30:15

231 Graham Wadsworth 31:39

Ian Livesey turned out for this race and smashed it, finishing in first place with half a minute lead over 2nd place Jon Fletcher of Border Harriers.  Mark Holgate also had a good run, coming home in 12 place and 2nd V40.

16 Carl Pawson 59:25
47 John Boothman 107:01
50 Angela Donlan 1:07:15
65 Glenn Whittaker 1:11:14

Under 8

3 Lucille Pickles 04:31 (1st Girl)
12 Chloe Boothman 06:36 (5th Girl)

Under 12 

15 Jack Villiers 11:00
18 Jenna Boothman 12:50 (4th Girl) 

This is a 32K Trail Race with 3000 ft of ascent.

31 Pete Bersford 3:13:55
160 Rachel Lowther 4:26:31
161 Jennifer Hird 4:26:33

Jacob Reeday showing that winner's determination Jacob Reeday showing that winner's determination Woodentops

Good win today for Jacob Reeday who took first place in the U9 race.

Senior Race

28 Scott McCredie 28:29
DNF Angela Donlan

U9

1 Jacob Reeday 3:05
8 Logan McCredie 3:19
12 George Fitzpatrick 3:27
16 Lucille Pickles 3:27 (5th girl)
24 Chloe Boothman 3:54 (7th girl)
30 Matthew Brooks 4:04
36 Bella McCredie 4:17 (17th girl)

U12

13 Elliott Phillips 9:17
17 Harley Treitl 9:27
29 Connor Fitzpatrick 10:11
32 Jenna Boothman 10:15 (8th girl)
33 Oliver Whipp 10:16
46 Emma Wilkinson 11:41 (17th girl)
47 Ella Honeyman 11:44 (18th girl)

U14

17 Jack Villiers 14:23

110 Emma Bailey: 1:41.18
130 Jackie Hodgson: 1:44.26
182 Scott Boardman: 1:50.19

680 runners

Nick Leigh from Horwich won this race in 48:53.

7 Daniel Mills 53:57
52 Nicholas Kendal 64:58
71 Glen Whitaker 67:36
72 John Boothman 67:42
91 Paul Elcock 72:02
106 Heather Driver 75:41

128 ran

Four members of Barlick travelled to Snowdon for the 41st International race which covers 10miles and climbs 3300ft from Llanberis to the summit of Snowdown and back down.

The race was won by England runner Chris Smith in 01:05:48. Our lads put in some cracking performances and have done the club proud.

28 Tom Corrigan 01:16:46
32 Luke Maude 01:17:38
88 Andy Berry 01:26:00
469 Richard Treitl 02:05:22

546 ran