Membership fees

Despite the name, the club participates in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road and welcomes applications from runners of all abilities to join us. If you are not sure if the club is for you, why not come to one of our training sessions or one of our regular pub runs. You will be under no obligation to join, but you will get a feel for the club and a better idea if the club is for you. You can merely turn up to a training session unannounced, but it would be better if you contacted our club secretary first (details on the contacts page) and let him know that you will be coming and he will make sure that whoever is leading the group will look out for you. If you are an absolute beginner to running, you too are most welcome to join us in one of our sessions, but please contact our secretary first and he will make sure that you will have a programme with which you are comfortable. Membership fees for the club are as follows:
  • Seniors
  • For members over the age of 18
  • £10/year
  • For runners of all abilities over the age of 18
  • For runners participating in all disciplines of running, fell, cross country and road running
  • Regular training and coaching sessions provided
  • Apply
  • Juniors
  • For members under the age of 18
  • FREE
  • For runners of all abilities under the age of 18.
  • Regular (weekly) training sessions led by experienced runners/coaches
  • Advice about how to train properly so juniors can develop as athletes
  • Apply
  • Non-runners
  • For non-running members
  • £5/year
  • For supporters of the club and club members
  • Support the club and all the senior and junior runners
  • Apply
Race Reports Archive
An archive of all the race reports

Des and Sharon went down to Derbyshire for this race  It was up hill, down hill, all in mud and there was even one section where they ran in the river as it had burst its banks.  All in all, seven and a half miles of fell running fun.

The winner was Max Wainwright of Dark Peak in 49:27

58 Derek Walkden 1.08
205 Sharon Newbold  1.51

214 finishers.

 

Senior Women
62 Cloey Mason 30:12

Senior Men
66 James Austin 42:50
143 Shane Muller 48:29
207 Tony Duffy 55:41

Ladies Race
62 Cloey Mason 30:23
71 Eleanor Moore 31:00
81 Susan Hird 32:38 (1st WV60)

Men's Race
59 James Austin 47:18
89 Shane Muller 51:18
104 Dan Taylor 53:02
139 Tony Duffy 59:47
148 Richard Starkie 1:01:27

273 Graham Wadsworth 35:51

This year saw the presentation night move from the Golf Club to the Rolls Royce Club  and by all accounts was a great success.

Tim Pigott hosted the evening and ultra runner Tom Hollins entertained with a Q&A session and presented the prizes & the raffle.

The winners were:

Club Road Championship

Men
​1. Jon Cleaver
​2. James Austin

Ladies
​1. Heather Driver
​2. Cloey Mason
3. N/A

Cross Country

Men
1. James Austin
​2. Scott Boardman

Ladies
​1. Rachel Villiers
​2. Jacqueline Collins
​3. Cloey Mason

Fell

Men
​1. Andy Berry
​2. John Boothman
​3. Glenn Whittaker

​V40 Andy Berry

​V50 John Boothman


Ladies
​1. Jennifer Hird
​2. Cloey Mason
​3. Katie Towers

Park Run

Men
1. Jack Villiers
​2. Andy Berry
​3. Alex Mason

Ladies

1. Rachel Villiers
​2. Ciara Duffy
​3. Anne-Marie Beech

Overall Runners of the Year

Men – David Mirfield

Women – Rachel Villiers

Most Improved

Men – Ben Hoyle
Women - Cloey Mason

Performances of the Year

Men – John Boothman (2nd at the Montane Spine Flare Race)
Women – Lorraine Slater (2nd and 1st V40 at Ultimate Trails 55)

Club Man (Person) of the Year

Joanne Sadowsky

DNF Trophy

Ben Hoyle (Weets Race)

 

33 John Boothman 36:19
62 Jamie Fox 40:33
101 Gary Parkinson 47:19
106 Susan Hird 48:01

23 Connor Fitzpatrick 25:01 New PB
42 George Fitzpatrick 28:11

322 Graham Wadsworth 34.52

We had lots of runners out in the Tour of Pendle, but this left us with depleted numbers in this race.  Craig Shearer can always be relied upon to put in a strong performance and he finished in the leading group, coming home in third place.

Ladies
71 Eleanor Moore 26:02
93 Susan Hird 28:27 (2nd V60)

Men
3 Craig Shearer 27:31
102 Shane Muller 36:26
153 Jamie Fox 40:45
158 Tony Duffy 41:40
162 Richard Starkie 42:15

Men win the team prize

Dan Mills had a cracking run to finish third  in this race.  Luckily, he was not alone, with another three team mates also putting in great performances to finish in the top ten.  No one else had this strength in depth and the club came away with the team prize.

In the ladies race, Emma Taylor had a particularly good run to secure a top ten finish against some stern competition.

3 Dan Mills 2:23:12
6 David Mirfield 2:27:45
9 David A Poole 2:30:57
10 Luke Maude 2:32:10
12 Nick Treitl 2:33:58
36 Andy Berry 2:46:18
58 Stephen Shorrock 2:53:39
79 Benjamin Hoyle 2:58:05
92 Ben Whitehead 3:00:22
96 Jimmy Wright 3:01:44
111 Jon Cleaver 3:04:43
123 Scott McCredie 3:06:44
132 Lucas Payne 3:09:30
141 Andrew Collins 3:11:00
148 Luke Wallwork 3:11:47
159 Emma Taylor 3:13:27
190 Andrew Smith 3:20:51
199 Gary Bradley 3:22:36
209 Peter Jackson 3:24:30
227 Tom Beebe 3:27:43
237 John Boothman 3:29:59
274 Jacqueline Collins 3:35:18
287 James Austin 3:37:13
319 Jack Ingham 3:43:37
349 Paula Cullen 3:51:23
298 Mike Alexander 4:07:22
402 Heather Driver 4:07:59
428 Katie Towers 4:18:20
434 Helen Harrison 4:20:58

 

 

Des Walkden has been quietly working away at his running and today, it paid off.  He was flying past people down the "black runs", a sight that we have not seen from Des for a while, finishing in a respectable time of 1:55 and  4th in his age category. 

65 Des Walkden 1:55:09

444 finishers.

8 Emma Bailey 20:29
145 Graham Wadsworth 35:43

6 Andy Berry 37:17
9 Carl Pawson 39:31
27 John Boothman 49:25
28 Jamie Fox 49:39

11 Andy Berry 48:35
22 Virgil Barton 51:40
60 Andrew Smith 59:52

About us

The main aims of the club are to increase the participation of running in Barnoldswick and to keep organised running as accessible as possible.